PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection

 

Who is responsible for processing your data?

 

Identity: Lifestyle Experiences Group, S.L.

Postal Address: C/ Mallorca, 260 - 262 5° 3ª 08008 Barcelona, Spain

Telephone:   +34 932 702 048 

Contact: info@lifestyledmc.com
 

 

What is the purpose of us processing your personal data?

 

Pursuant to European Regulation 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we inform you that Lifestyle Experiences Group processes its customer's details with the following purposes:

  • To correctly handle the purchasing, booking, consultation and issuing of all types of travel tickets and vouchers.

  • To improve the services that you subscribe to by means of studying your behaviour as a user, to then adapt to your likes and needs.

  • To create a commercial profile based on the information provided in order to send personalised advertising that has been profiled via cookies.

  • To send bulletins and promotions with advertising from Lifestyle Experiences Group and third-party collaborators.

  • To prevent abuse and fraud (for example, fraudulent activities, denial of service attacks, sending of spam, and more).

  • To grant data to public bodies and authorities, provided they are required pursuant to legal and regulatory provisions.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

 

Your data will be kept whilst the contractual and commercial relation lasts, as well as during the time necessary to adhere to legal obligations, or until you request for it to be deleted.

 

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of a contract with Lifestyle Experiences Group in relation to acquired services or products.

 

To which recipients will we communicate your data?

 

If you have given your consent, your data will be passed to other entities which need said information in order to provide the service subscribed to or acquired, such as global distribution systems, airlines, hotel establishments, hotel wholesalers and tour operators, as well as Lifestyle Experiences Group service providers. It can also be granted if there is a legal obligation to do so.

 

What are your rights when you give us your data, and how can you exercise these?

 

You have the right to receive confirmation if Lifestyle Experiences Group is processing personal data that concerns you or not. Likewise, you have the right to access your personal data, as well as to request to amend incorrect data or, if the case may be, request for it to be deleted when, among other reasons, it is no longer necessary to keep the data for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances you can request for the processing of your data to be limited; in this case, we will only keep it for claims processes or advocacy.

 

Likewise, you can exercise your right to transfer data, as well as withdraw the consent granted at any time, without this affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent granted before its withdrawal.

 

If you want to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us via the links at https://www.lifestyledmc.com/contact-us

Remember to give as much information as possible about your request:

 

  • Name and surname.

  • Email address that you use for the account or portal regarding your request.
     

You can refer to the Spanish Data Protection Agency and other relevant public bodies for any claim regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

Cookies Policy

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

This website may use Session cookies: these Cookies allow users to be recognized within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page.

This type of cookies is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

Website Access and Usage Conditions

 

Accessing our web page is the exclusive responsibility of the users and it involves accepting and being aware of the legal warnings, conditions and terms of use contained within it. Lifestyle Experiences Group reserves the right to carry out, at any moment, the changes and modifications that it deems necessary for the web page, without the need to give previous warning of this.

 

Obligation to Correctly Use the Web Page and its Contents

 

The user undertakes to correctly use the website and services it provides pursuant to the law, this Legal Disclaimer and the instructions and warnings of which they are informed.

 

The user is bound to the exclusive use of the website and its content for legal, non-prohibited purposes, which do not infringe current legislation and/or could detriment the legal rights of or any third party, and/or which may cause any direct or indirect damage or prejudice.

 

In respect thereof, the user will refrain from using any of the contents on the web page with illegal purposes or effects, those prohibited in this Legal Disclaimer, and those that could detriment the interests of third parties or that, in any way, could damage, disable, overload, deteriorate or prevent the normal use of the website, computer equipment or documents, files and all types of content stored (hacking) on any of the Group’s, other users’ or any internet user’s computer equipment (hardware and software).

 

Data Protection Policy

 

Pursuant to that established in Organic Law of Protection of Personal Data, 15/1999, Lifestyle Experiences Group S.L., with registered address at C/ Mallorca, 260 - 262 5° 3ª 08008 Barcelona, Spain (henceforth LIFESTYLE DMC), hereby states that when using www.lifestyledmc.com, hereinafter, the WEBSITE, to make a purchase it is necessary to provide certain basic Personal Data which will be processed both automatically and not automatically and will be incorporated in the corresponding automated files, which have been previously registered before the relevant authority, of which LIFESTYLE DMC is the holder and liable party.

 

LIFESTYLE DMC will request certain Personal Data which shall be mandatory in order to complete the booking of the product to be contracted.

 

The automatic collecting and processing of Personal Data has the aim of maintaining the contractual relation established with LIFESTYLE DMC, and the handling of the purchase, booking, consultation and issuing of all types of travel tickets or vouchers -management, administration, improving, adapting to preferences and likes of products and services- as well as sending, by traditional and/or electronic means, administrative, technical, organisational and/or commercial information regarding products and services offered or that could be offered by LIFESTYLE DMC and its collaborating companies.

 

Likewise, personal data will be gathered for the following purposes:

 

  1. Those regarding the activity linked to a travel agency.

  2. The intervening parties require their provision for the services requested by the user.

  3. To verify credit cards and other means of payment.

  4. The study of the way the user uses the services.

  5. To verify, maintain and develop systems and analyse statistics.

  6. Publicity, promotion and commercial research activities.

  7. To send surveys, which the user is not obliged to answer.
     

The user will supply, in any case, data that is true, giving LIFESTYLE DMC the right to exclude the right to the registered services to all users that have provided false data, notwithstanding any other actions applicable under the Law.

 

The CLIENT is required to submit each of the items of data required for the contracting of a Service LIFESTYLE DMC can deny the interested party from registering if they do not provide said data. The owner of the data expressly authorises LIFESTYLE DMC to grant the data to the necessary entities, for the data processing purposes authorised by the user for the provision of service that the user has subscribed to from LIFESTYLE DMC, such as airlines, hotel establishments, hotel wholesalers and tour operators, or to undertake the uses authorised by the user in compliance with this Condition.

 

 

LIFESTYLE DMC can, and in some cases must grant the Personal Data to other companies with the same aims as that set forth in the previous paragraph on collecting data.

 

 

The owner of the data expressly consents to say companies being granted or informed of the data included in the previously referred to file. In all cases, LIFESTYLE DMC guarantees the safeguarding of confidentiality and security of Personal Data in the international transfers of data that may take place due to this granting. However, depending on their destination, booking or purchase, users are especially advised that their personal data may be granted to complete the reservation or purchase with companies from countries or nationalities that do not guarantee the security of data as that is not required by their specific legislation. The purchasing, booking, or consultation of trips, tickets or vouchers from these companies or the cited countries involves the express consenting to grant the data that is necessary to complete the purchase, consultation or reservation.

 

 

At all times, the owner of the data has the right to access the automatic files, being able to exercise their right to rectify, cancel and oppose to the terms stated in the data protection legislation, and withdraw their consent for the processing and granting of their personal data. To exercise any of your rights, you can contact us via the links at https://www.lifestyledmc.com/contact

 

In compliance with the agreement between the European Commission and the United States Department of Homeland Security on Aviation and Transportation Security of 2001, clients that make bookings for aeroplane tickets with a destination or layover in the USA expressly authorise LIFESTYLE DMC to grant the personal data provided by them to the United States Department of Homeland Security with the aim of increasing air transport security.

 

 

 

 

 

LIFESTYLE DMC has adopted the legally required security measures in its facilities, systems and files. Likewise, it guarantees the confidentiality of all Personal Data.

 

 

 

® 2018 LIFESTYLE EXPERIENCES GROUP SL. All rights reserved.

Useful information
Support

+ 34 932 702 048 

© 2019 Lifestyle Experiences Group SL
Licensed Travel Agency GC-1490